INTEGRAPE 2021

 

INTEGRAPE 2021 - Achievements, industry needs and next steps

 COST Action CA17111 - 3rd VIRTUAL ANNUAL MEETING

28th June - 2 July 2021

 

PLEASE CHECK THIS PAGE FOR UPDATES...    For further information contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.                  

 REGISTRATION HERE 

(All times are in Central European Summer Time) 
  Monday 28/06 Tuesday 29/06 Wednesday 30/06

Thursday 1/07

Friday 2/07
Morning 9am - 1pm

 

Session 2 - Genomes and OMICs  

Session 4 - MultiOMICs, OMICs-Phenotypes

Session 5 - Biodiversity and Data Management

Meeting WrapUp  CoreGroup Meeting  ManagementCommittee Meeting

Afternoon 2pm - 6pm

Welcome

Session 1 - Pilot Project Achievements

  Session 3 - Data Management for Industry Use    

 

 REGISTRATION 

 

Program

 

Monday 28 June 2021 AFTERNOON

2:00pm        Setup and Welcome - COST CA17111 MC Chair Mario Pezzotti and MC Vice-Chair Anne-Françoise Adam-Blondon

2:20pm        Melane Vivier (Stellenbosch University, South Africa) XI ISGPB Announcement and COST Integrape involvement

Session 1 - Pilot Project Achievements   (Chairperson: Daniela Holtgräwe)

2:30pm        Eric Duchêne (Food and Environment, INRAE Colmar, France) Guidelines on how to describe a grapevine experiment.

2:50pm        Jérôme Grimplet (Centro de Investigación y Tecnología Agroalimentaria de Aragón, Spain) Essential metadata for grapevine genomics sample submission

3:10pm        Stefania Savoi (Department of Food Quality and Nutrition, Research and Innovation Centre, Fondazione Edmund Mach, Italy; AGAP, Univ Montpellier, CIRAD, INRAE, Institut Agro, Montpellier, France) A tutorial for the FAIR data and metadata management in Vitis metabolomics science.

3:30pm           VIRTUAL COFFEE BREAK

4:00pm        Camille Rustenholz (Grapevine Genomics, INRAE Colmar, France) and Bianca Frommer (CeBiTec, Bielefeld University, Germany) What can we expect with the new version of the reference genome?

4:40pm        Doreen Ware  (Plant, Soil and Nutrition Research, Cold Spring Harbour Laboratory, NY, USA) Gramene 2021: Moving from a single reference to a Pan Genome resource

5:10pm        END OF SESSION

  

Tuesday 29 June 2021 MORNING

Session 2 – Genomes and OMICs (Chairperson: Anne-Françoise Adam-Blondon)

9:00am         Zhenchang Liang (Institute of Botany, the Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China)  Genomics and transcriptomics data of vitis germplasm

9:30am         Philippe Gallusci (University of Bordeaux, France) Methylome dynamics in grape plants: from berry development to stress responses

10:00am        Joachim Kopka  (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology, Germany) Metabolomics of the primary metabolome: Towards biological insights and suitable documentation for metabolomics meta-analysis

10:30am        Bruno Contreras (ENSEMBL, United Kingdom) A tour of Ensembl plants

11:00am            VIRTUAL COFFEE BREAK

11:30am        Nigel Robinson (Content Management, Clarivate, United Kingdom) Data sharing and best practices, the Data Citation Index

12:00am        Cyril Pommier (INRAE Paris, France) Interoperability of phenotyping and genotyping data in archives

12:30pm        Round-table discussion with STSM participants.  How to apply for ITC and STSM grants (Moderator - Ana Margarida Fortes - COST CA17111 STSM Coordinator)

1:00pm              END OF SESSION

 

Wednesday 30 June 2021 AFTERNOON

Session 3 - Data Management for Industry Use (Chairperson: Olivier Zekri)

2:30pm         Olivier Zekri (Mercier Frères Nursery, Vendée, France) “Nursery and data management : link between industry and research”

3:00pm         Camille Mietton (Mercier Novatech, Vendée, France) “Selection and data management : link between industry and research”

3:30pm             VIRTUAL COFFEE BREAK

4:00pm        Marianna Fasoli (E&J Gallo Winery, CA, USA) Molecular data generation and management in winegrowing research

4:30pm        Nick Dokoozlian (E&J Gallo Winery, CA, USA) Leveraging real-time analytics for winegrowing management

5:00pm        Round table discussion between all industry contributors (Moderator - Olivier Zekri)

6:00pm             END OF SESSION

 

Thursday 1 July 2021 MORNING

Session 4 - MultiOMICs, OMICS-Phenotypes (Chairperson: Tomás Matus)

9:00am         Bettina Berger (The Plant Accelerator, University of Adelaide, Australia) The phenotyping bottleneck: data acquisition is only the beginning

9:30am         Anna Kicherer (Julius Kühn-Institut, Institute for Grapevine Breeding Geilweilerhof, Germany) Experiences in sensor data recording, towards FAIR data management

10.00am        Nicola Segata (CIBIO University of Trento, Italy) Promises and challenges of environmental metagenomics

10:30am             VIRTUAL COFFEE BREAK - END OF SESSION

Session 5 - Biodiversity and Data Management (Chairperson: Reinhard Töpfer)

11:00am        Erika Maul (Julius Kühn-Institut, Institute for Grapevine Breeding Geilweilerhof, Germany) Fundamental steps to harmonize genetic resources for trueness to type

11:20am        Gregorio Muñoz (Instituto Madrileño de Investigación y Desarrollo Rural, Agrario y Alimentario (IMIDRA), Finca "El Encín", Spain), European Grapevine Genebanks collaboration to clear up unsolved identities

11:40am        Manna Crespan (CREA, Conegliano, Italy) “The management of a large, ever-evolving collection at CREA - Viticulture and Enology of Conegliano (Italy)”

12:00am         Anne-Françoise Adam-Blondon (INRAE, Paris, France) FAIR characterization data on genetic resources: making it real?

12:20pm        Round-table (Moderator – Reinhard Töpfer)

1:00pm               END OF SESSION

 

Friday 2 July 2021 - MORNING

9:00am           Annual Meeting WrapUp

10:00am         COST Core Group Meeting (COST Action CA17111 CoreGroup members only)

11:30am         COST Management Committee meeting (COST Action CA17111 Management Committee members only)

1:00pm               END OF MEETING

REGISTRATION 

 Back to Top

 

Organization and Scientific Committee

Anne-Françoise Adam-Blondon

Anne-Marie Digby

Astrid Forneck

Ana Margarida Fortes

Jérôme Grimplet

Daniela Holtgräwe

Fulvio Mattivi

Camille Meitton

Mario Pezzotti

Camille Rustenholz

Reinhard Töpfer

Olivier Zekri

 Back to Top

SPONSOR